mod

French translation: mod

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mod
French translation:mod
Entered by: DocteurPC

17:20 Jan 5, 2009
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / gamer web site
English term or phrase: mod
Now the mod is about 85%.
This mod is a return to Mexsa.
It is an upcoming conversion mod for the PC game

je ne crois pas que ça soit dans le sens "master of downloading" ou "master of deception" comme l'acronyme, mais alors il serait en majuscules dans le texte.
ou tout simplement mode (en abbréviation ?)
mais, je l'avoue, je ne suis pas un gamer (une gamer?)
DocteurPC
Canada
modification
Explanation:
I'm not a gamer either, but from the way it is being used in the s/t, I'd say this is a highly likely interpretation; 'modificatiion' is very commonly shortened to 'mod', both in common parlance and sometimes in quite technical texts (cf., for example 'mod. record')

The laést example of a 'conversion mod(ification)' seems to me to clinch it, and the second example seems fairly obvious too; only the first one leaves me slightly puzzled, as I don't know in what respect it might be '85%' — unless perhaps the writer is giving it some kind of 'quality rating', i.e. it's pretty good, but not quite perfect.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
comme dit Fabienne, bon exemple d'efficacité et de collaboration (c'est ça un Proz) - merci à tous et bonne année (pas trop tard ;-))
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3modification
FBrisson
1 +1modification
Tony M
Summary of reference entries provided
mod
Simon Mac

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mod > modification
modification


Explanation:
I'm not a gamer either, but from the way it is being used in the s/t, I'd say this is a highly likely interpretation; 'modificatiion' is very commonly shortened to 'mod', both in common parlance and sometimes in quite technical texts (cf., for example 'mod. record')

The laést example of a 'conversion mod(ification)' seems to me to clinch it, and the second example seems fairly obvious too; only the first one leaves me slightly puzzled, as I don't know in what respect it might be '85%' — unless perhaps the writer is giving it some kind of 'quality rating', i.e. it's pretty good, but not quite perfect.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
comme dit Fabienne, bon exemple d'efficacité et de collaboration (c'est ça un Proz) - merci à tous et bonne année (pas trop tard ;-))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson: definitely mod>modification (in both languages). I'm personally going to avoid "moddeur" though!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sheila! Er, yes... indeed!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
modification


Explanation:
abréviation de modification


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Serious_game
FBrisson
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Snap! / Meilleurs Vœux !
22 mins
  -> Merci Tony ! Meilleurs Voeux!

agree  Simon Mac: Agree that it means modification but it might be appropriate to leave it as "mod" - see reference below // Bonne année !
42 mins
  -> oui, effectivement il y a pas mal d'occurrences sur google. Merci et Bonne Année !

agree  Arnold T.: Oui, "mod" !
2 hrs
  -> Merci Arnold et Meilleurs Voeux!




Reference comments


49 mins
Reference: mod

Reference information:
I found this from Fabienne's link which suggests that a mod is a particular type of modification and would be called mod in French too. There is even a FR noun "moddeur" for those who make this type of mod.

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mod_(jeu_vidéo)

Simon Mac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search