chiefly revolving around the words 'bacon' and 'ham'

French translation: "lard" et "cochon"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chiefly revolving around the words 'bacon' and 'ham'
French translation:"lard" et "cochon"

23:26 Oct 28, 2009
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2009-11-01 08:54:06 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: chiefly revolving around the words 'bacon' and 'ham'
How could i translate this idiom in French, in the following context :
"Enter Hogs Of War, in a barrage of risible and unforgivable puns chiefly revolving around the words 'bacon' and 'ham'."

Thanks in advance
NikkoJMP
Thailand
"lard" et "cochon"
Explanation:
Le sous-titre de ce jeu étant "Les Cochons de Guerre", on pourrait se permettre d'insérer un jeu de mots à l'intérieur de cette phrase.

Je remanierai la phrase en parlant d'un humour fermier, où les jeux de mots délirants entre "lard" et "cochon" fusent.
Selected response from:

Valérie Madesclair
France
Grading comment
Ca me paraît bien, surtout que le texte est bourré de jeux de mots dans ce style.
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"lard" et "cochon"
Valérie Madesclair
3entre ( le ) petit lard et ( le ) gros jambon
Arnold T.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"lard" et "cochon"


Explanation:
Le sous-titre de ce jeu étant "Les Cochons de Guerre", on pourrait se permettre d'insérer un jeu de mots à l'intérieur de cette phrase.

Je remanierai la phrase en parlant d'un humour fermier, où les jeux de mots délirants entre "lard" et "cochon" fusent.


Valérie Madesclair
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Ca me paraît bien, surtout que le texte est bourré de jeux de mots dans ce style.
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Titus Haennni: J'espère qu'il y aura "lard de la guerre"
9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entre ( le ) petit lard et ( le ) gros jambon


Explanation:
Juste une idée !

Arnold T.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search