hot and bothered sexy amateurs

French translation: chaude et surexcitée

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hot and bothered
French translation:chaude et surexcitée
Entered by: Elise Tiberghien

17:08 Feb 24, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: hot and bothered sexy amateurs
A memory game with hot pics of horny amateur babes. Match the girls' images in pairs until the puzzle is complete. Rack up points to get FREE wallpapers of 27 hot and bothered sexy amateurs. Password protection. Play again and again.
Elise Tiberghien
Spain
chaude et surexcitée
Explanation:
Over 32 000 000 results on Google for 'chaude et surexcitée' ...
Oubliez 'amateurs' ...
Selected response from:

Jean-Claude Gouin
Canada
Grading comment
merci !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1chaude et surexcitée
Jean-Claude Gouin
4 +1dans tous leurs états
Isabelle F. BRUCHER (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hot and bothered
dans tous leurs états


Explanation:
Grand Robert & Collins 2012 en ligne:

sous "bother":

to get (all hot and) bothered ✰ (about [something]) : se mettre dans tous ses états (à propos de [quelque chose])

sous "hot":

1. adjective
a. literal use ▶ chaud

to be (all) hot and bothered:
- “perspiring” être en nage
- “flustered” être dans tous ses états (about [something] : au sujet de [quelque chose])

-----
N.B. "hot girl":

c. ✰ “very good”; [in general] ▶ terrible ✰ , ▶ sensationnel ✰

■ that's hot (esp US) : c'est fantastique

■ he's pretty hot at maths : c'est un crack ✰ en maths

■ she is so hot ✰ [sexually]) : elle est tellement sexy



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2012-02-25 08:21:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grand Robert de la langue française 2012 en ligne:

◆ Loc. Être dans tous ses états : être très agité*, dans un état d'énervement, ***d'excitation extrême.*** [=> le double sens est respecté]

Citations:

Si par chance ou par persévérance ils introduisent dans leur manière de peindre un petit effet qui soit comme une vague promesse de renouvellement, les voilà dans tous leurs états.

M. Aymé, le Vin de Paris, La bonne peinture, p. 174.

◆ Figuré :

Le matin, le vent tomba un peu, mais la mer était toujours dans tous ses états, et avec cela une sacrée brume du diable à ne pas distinguer un fanal à quatre pas (…)

Alphonse Daudet, Lettres de mon moulin, «Agonie de la Sémillante».

REM. L'expression est à la mode, en emploi métaphorique, dans l'usage intellectuel et journalistique : les partis dans tous leurs états, etc.

Isabelle F. BRUCHER (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Although that's the standard term for the expression when used 'normally', I can't help feeling it doesn't quite correspond to the sort of language usually used in this 'industry' (not that I've ever looked, you understand...)
6 hrs

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bothered sexy amateurs
chaude et surexcitée


Explanation:
Over 32 000 000 results on Google for 'chaude et surexcitée' ...
Oubliez 'amateurs' ...

Jean-Claude Gouin
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
merci !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Although I wouldn't forget 'amateurs', this is a very important feature in this field... ;-)
4 hrs
  -> You're absolutely right, Tony! Thanks for your approval ...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search