Crouch (Toogle)

French translation: s\'accroupir (basculer)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Crouch (Toogle)
French translation:s\'accroupir (basculer)
Entered by: valeriefrance

02:53 May 12, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / military game commandos
English term or phrase: Crouch (Toogle)
Movement
Forward
Backward
Strafe Left / Turn Vehicle
Strafe Right / Turn Vehicle
Lean Left / Adjust Tank Gun Range
Lean Right / Adjust Tank Gun Range
Jump / Mantle
Crouch (Toggle)
Crouch (Hold)
Prone (Toggle)
Prone (Hold)
Sprint / Zoom / Breathing
Interaction
Interaction (Use/Bandage/Cover)
Use
Bandage
Cover (Toggle)
Cover (Hold)
Weapons And Tactics
Fire
Iron Sights (Toggle)
valeriefrance
s'accroupir (basculer)
Explanation:
typo for "toggle"

toggle = basculer oui / non >< hold
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2s'accroupir (basculer)
FX Fraipont (X)
4 +1S'accroupir
OlivierParrot


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crouch (toogle)
S'accroupir


Explanation:
Tout simplement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-05-12 06:15:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je voulais saisir "s'accroupir/se relever", désolé... !


    Reference: http://www.counterstrikefrance.com/touches-counter-strike.ph...
OlivierParrot
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: S'accroupir (Basculer) = voir dans le texte, c'est bien toggle
56 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
crouch (toogle)
s'accroupir (basculer)


Explanation:
typo for "toggle"

toggle = basculer oui / non >< hold


FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 251
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean NICOLET: La mention "toggle" est importante dans ce contexte, il ne faut pas l'oublier
1 hr
  -> merci!

agree  Cyril B.
5 hrs
  -> merci!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search