if set

French translation: lorsque/si selectionné(e)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:if set
French translation:lorsque/si selectionné(e)
Entered by: valeriefrance

19:33 May 14, 2012
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / military game commandos
English term or phrase: if set
If enabled, players that are killed by friendlies will be able to type "np" to forgive their killer(which may forgo their punishment)
If set to anything other than 0, it will override the Max Player Scaling systems(reinforcements, strength points, round times, etc.)(1 or 16 means use 16 player scaling, 2 or 32 for 32 player scaling, and 3 or 64 for 64 player scaling)
If set, players will not get the Spawn On Squad Leader option
If set, players teams will be swapped after a round or match is won
If set, the Overhead Map HUD element will not be available to players
valeriefrance
lorsque/si selectionné(e)
Explanation:
...sauf dans la deuxième occurrence où il serait peut-être mieux d'indiquer quelque chose comme "si le niveau assigné st supérieur à 0..."
Selected response from:

Riccardo Durante
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1lorsque/si selectionné(e)
Riccardo Durante
4si (cette option) est définie
FX Fraipont (X)


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
si (cette option) est définie


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 251

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lorsque/si selectionné(e)


Explanation:
...sauf dans la deuxième occurrence où il serait peut-être mieux d'indiquer quelque chose comme "si le niveau assigné st supérieur à 0..."

Riccardo Durante
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Mac
1 hr
  -> merci!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search