blister

French translation: hublot (de visée)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blister
French translation:hublot (de visée)
Entered by: valeriefrance

19:34 May 23, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / military game
English term or phrase: blister
The defensive armament of the Superfortress included four remotely controlled turrets: two below the fuselage and two above. Each turret housed two 12.7 mm Colt-Browning M2.5 machine guns with 500-1,000 rounds each. Some aircraft had an upper front turret equipped with four machine guns. All weapons were aimed at the target from three sighting stations located in ***blisters*** and from the bombardier's station.
valeriefrance
hublot (de visée)
Explanation:
Sighting blister.
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hublot (de visée)
kashew
4bulle
FX Fraipont (X)
3coupole d'observation
Marion C


  

Answers


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hublot (de visée)


Explanation:
Sighting blister.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
4 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coupole d'observation


Explanation:
Termium propose plusieurs termes dont "coupole" et "coupole d'observation".
cf = http://www.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?lang=f...

La comparaison de la version anglaise et française du texte présent sur ce site atteste la traduction par "coupole d'observation" ("JOE BODNOFF regarde par sa coupole d'observation de bâbord l'étendue froide de l'Atlantique Nord."/"JOE BODNOFF peers out his port side blister window at the cold North Atlantic.").
cf = http://www.forvalour.manlab.com/francais/hornell/hornell-scr...
Il y a même une image !

Voir aussi : "La tourelle était surmontée d’une coupole d’observation identique au M3 Lee" (description du char M6 Heavy Tank sur Wikipedia)

Marion C
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bulle


Explanation:
http://www.forum-ovni-ufologie.com/t12323-les-observ... - Translate this page
"Le sergent chef Bailey a remarqué cela, et s'est précipité au poste d'observation droit du B-29, une bulle de Plexiglass saillante sur le fuselage pour essayer de ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 days (2012-06-22 15:38:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

sorry but a "hublot" is a porthole on the side of the plane, not a "blister"

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 251




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search