Tile-matching game

French translation: Jeu d\'association de tuiles

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tile-matching game
French translation:Jeu d\'association de tuiles
Entered by: Nathalie Coutelle

20:41 Feb 12, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: Tile-matching game
I have a list of types of video games including these 2 :

a. Action puzzle games (e.g. falling-block puzzles, puzzle platformers)
b. Tile-matching (e.g. Match 3)
Nathalie Coutelle
Spain
Jeu d'association de tuiles
Explanation:
Il me semble que pour les jeux "de type "Mah-Jong" on utilise plutôt le terme "association". Je préciserai qu'il s'agit d'un jeu de tuile car un jeu d'alignement ou d'association pourrait être tout autre chose.
Selected response from:

Sara Massons
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Jeu d'association de tuiles
Sara Massons
4 +1jeu d'alignement de tuiles
Abdennour41
5Jeu de type "Mah-jong"
DGParis


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tile-matching game
Jeu de type "Mah-jong"


Explanation:
C'est un jeu qui consiste à cliquer sur les tuiles portant le même symbole dessus pour former une paire jusqu'à toutes les éliminer de l'écran.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-12 21:47:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a. Jeux de réflexion/action (ex. jeux de blocs, jeux de plate-formes/stratégie)
b. Jeux d'alignement (e.g. Match 3)


    Reference: http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/mah-jong/48638
DGParis
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tile-matching game
jeu d'alignement de tuiles


Explanation:
Une suggestion ...

https://www.senscritique.com/jeuvideo/You_Must_Build_A_Boat/...

Abdennour41
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Massons
3 hrs
  -> Merci !

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tile-matching game
Jeu d'association de tuiles


Explanation:
Il me semble que pour les jeux "de type "Mah-Jong" on utilise plutôt le terme "association". Je préciserai qu'il s'agit d'un jeu de tuile car un jeu d'alignement ou d'association pourrait être tout autre chose.

Sara Massons
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
3 hrs

agree  Eric77
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search