splat egg

French translation: oeuf éclaboussant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:splat egg
French translation:oeuf éclaboussant
Entered by: kerbager

15:17 May 1, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: splat egg
CRACK AN EGG AND TEST YOUR LUCK! IF YOU SPLAT YOU ARE OUT!

8 SPLAT EGGS
1 EGG TRAY
1 SPINNER
INSTRUCTIONS

1. FILL 3 EGGS WITH WATER
2. EACH PLAYER TAKES TURNS SPINNING THE WHEEL
3. FOLLOW THE SPINNER DIRECTIONS
4. IF YOU GET SPLAT YOU ARE OUT! THE LAST DRY PLAYER IS THE WINNER!
kerbager
Canada
oeuf éclaboussant
Explanation:
Juste une suggestion de traduction non littérale, après avoir vu de quel genre de jeu il s'agit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-05-01 19:04:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

D'autres jeux du même style utilisent, à choix...
- œuf rechargeable (http://www.labaie.com/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/fr/labaie/eg...
- oeuf piégé (https://www.400coups.ch/tete-doeuf.html)
- oeuf réutilisable (https://www.groupon.fr/deals/jeu-hti-eggzplode)
... mais aucun ne transmet l'idée d'écraser, de casser
Selected response from:

Philippe Noth
Switzerland
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2oeuf éclaboussant
Philippe Noth
4cassez les oeufs
FX Fraipont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cassez les oeufs


Explanation:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=seFT4p9wZto

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Victoria Britten: "oeufs à casser", plutôt, pour "splat eggs", selon le contexte donné
17 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oeuf éclaboussant


Explanation:
Juste une suggestion de traduction non littérale, après avoir vu de quel genre de jeu il s'agit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-05-01 19:04:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

D'autres jeux du même style utilisent, à choix...
- œuf rechargeable (http://www.labaie.com/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/fr/labaie/eg...
- oeuf piégé (https://www.400coups.ch/tete-doeuf.html)
- oeuf réutilisable (https://www.groupon.fr/deals/jeu-hti-eggzplode)
... mais aucun ne transmet l'idée d'écraser, de casser

Philippe Noth
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy
32 mins

agree  GILOU: c'est un adjectif ici
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search