the edge of your losses.

French translation: atténuer les conséquences de vos pertes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the edge of your losses.
French translation:atténuer les conséquences de vos pertes
Entered by: FX Fraipont

16:30 Jul 2, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Betting horse games on line
English term or phrase: the edge of your losses.
It’s not easy to consistently win money on the horses and getting good bonuses and rewards may be the difference between making an overall profit and losing money.

Even if you do win consistently, then they’ll help you make even more money.

If you tend to lose, then they will take the edge of your losses.

Customer support

Customer support might not seem like a particularly big deal, but let us assure you that it IS..
For one thing, it gives real insight into just how well a site treats its customers.
Irène Guinez
Spain
atténuer les conséquences de vos pertes
Explanation:
take the edge OFF stg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2018-07-02 16:33:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Ease or assuage, make less severe, as in That snack took the edge off our hunger, or Her kind manner took the edge off her refusal. This term alludes to blunting the edge of a cutting instrument. Shakespeare used it figuratively in The Tempest (4:1): “To take away the edge of that day's celebration.”
Take the edge off - Dictionary.com
http://www.dictionary.com/browse/take-the-edge-off
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2atténuer les conséquences de vos pertes
FX Fraipont
4 +1vous consoler de vos pertes
Kevin Oheix


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
atténuer les conséquences de vos pertes


Explanation:
take the edge OFF stg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2018-07-02 16:33:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Ease or assuage, make less severe, as in That snack took the edge off our hunger, or Her kind manner took the edge off her refusal. This term alludes to blunting the edge of a cutting instrument. Shakespeare used it figuratively in The Tempest (4:1): “To take away the edge of that day's celebration.”
Take the edge off - Dictionary.com
http://www.dictionary.com/browse/take-the-edge-off

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 239
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, obvious typo
22 mins

agree  Daryo
8 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vous consoler de vos pertes


Explanation:
"... ils vous aideront à vous consoler de vos pertes".

"... ils vous aideront à vous soulager face à l'étendue de vos pertes"

The idea is to make this unpleasant feeling bearable.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2018-07-02 19:41:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Update: I read the wrong line that says "help you" so it would be more like "vous consoleront de vos pertes" but I still think my suggestion makes sense because the pattern "if... then, .." appears twice.

Kevin Oheix
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: compenser une partie de vos pertes (aussi)
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search