skin betting sites.

French translation: sites de paris de skins

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:skin betting sites.
French translation:sites de paris de skins
Entered by: Irène Guinez

08:11 Jul 4, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Betting horse games on line
English term or phrase: skin betting sites.
We’re often asked to recommend item or skin betting sites, but it’s not something we’re prepared to do at the moment.

Most of these sites are outright scams, or a bit shady at the very least, and we haven’t found ANY that we’d feel comfortable recommending.

If you’re absolutely determined to get involved, the following sites seem to be among the most popular.
We’re not endorsing these sites in any way, but they do at least SEEM to be vaguely legitimate.

Thanks!
Irène Guinez
Spain
sites de paris de skins
Explanation:
skin betting or skin gambling

"In video games, skin gambling is the use of virtual goods, which are most commonly cosmetic elements such as "skins" which have no direct influence on gameplay, as virtual currency to bet on the outcome of professional matches or on other games of chance. It primarily has occurred within the player community for the game Counter-Strike: Global Offensive by Valve Corporation, but practice of it exists in other game communities. Valve also runs the Steam marketplace which can be interfaced by third-parties to enable trading, buying, and selling of skins from players' Steam inventories for real-world or digital currency, though Valve itself condemns the gambling practices and such activity violates Steam's Terms of Service."
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Skin_gambling

"Steam Community :: Guide :: Echangez et pariez vos skins sur ...
https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=20637...
Le site est principalement accès sur l'échange de skins mais a récemment connu une forte et surprenante notoriété grâce à ses paris, pourtant ..."

"La NGA affirme que 25% des adolescents entre 15 et 16 ans jouent à Counter-Strike : Global Offensive et que les skins peuvent être apparentés à de la monnaie virtuelle via leur valeur sur les marchés internet, ce qui signifie que les jeunes peuvent l'utiliser pour parier.

La NGA s'est saisie de l'affaire car elle a reçu des requêtes concernant les problèmes liés au skin et à la monnaie virtuelle. L'autorité a affirmé que des sanctions seraient prises à l'encontre de ceux qui permettent le pari de skin ou « skin betting », en Norvège.

La commission britannique des jeux d'argent a elle aussi reconnu récemment les paris de skins comme jeux d'argent, c'est donc un pas de plus dans la lutte contre les jeux d'argent chez les mineurs."
https://www.gamereactor.fr/esports/522753/Les paris de Skin ...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sites de paris de skins
FX Fraipont
3 +1sites avec mises d'objets virtuels
david henrion


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sites avec mises d'objets virtuels


Explanation:
https://www.numerama.com/business/228340-valve-continue-sa-c...

david henrion
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sites de paris de skins


Explanation:
skin betting or skin gambling

"In video games, skin gambling is the use of virtual goods, which are most commonly cosmetic elements such as "skins" which have no direct influence on gameplay, as virtual currency to bet on the outcome of professional matches or on other games of chance. It primarily has occurred within the player community for the game Counter-Strike: Global Offensive by Valve Corporation, but practice of it exists in other game communities. Valve also runs the Steam marketplace which can be interfaced by third-parties to enable trading, buying, and selling of skins from players' Steam inventories for real-world or digital currency, though Valve itself condemns the gambling practices and such activity violates Steam's Terms of Service."
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Skin_gambling

"Steam Community :: Guide :: Echangez et pariez vos skins sur ...
https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=20637...
Le site est principalement accès sur l'échange de skins mais a récemment connu une forte et surprenante notoriété grâce à ses paris, pourtant ..."

"La NGA affirme que 25% des adolescents entre 15 et 16 ans jouent à Counter-Strike : Global Offensive et que les skins peuvent être apparentés à de la monnaie virtuelle via leur valeur sur les marchés internet, ce qui signifie que les jeunes peuvent l'utiliser pour parier.

La NGA s'est saisie de l'affaire car elle a reçu des requêtes concernant les problèmes liés au skin et à la monnaie virtuelle. L'autorité a affirmé que des sanctions seraient prises à l'encontre de ceux qui permettent le pari de skin ou « skin betting », en Norvège.

La commission britannique des jeux d'argent a elle aussi reconnu récemment les paris de skins comme jeux d'argent, c'est donc un pas de plus dans la lutte contre les jeux d'argent chez les mineurs."
https://www.gamereactor.fr/esports/522753/Les paris de Skin ...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clément Dhollande: Je pense que l'on peut aussi traduire "skins" par "apparences", pour franciser un peu.
57 mins

agree  Kevin Oheix: Dans l'usage, sur internet, je dirais aussi "skins". Il suffit de voir les vidéos Youtube et sites qui en parlent.
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search