send messages for

French translation: envoie des messages pour (notifier)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:send messages for
French translation:envoie des messages pour (notifier)
Entered by: Cyril Tollari

09:14 Jan 19, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: send messages for
"The event is sent to the Target Platform:
For Sports, message bridge raises events to AMQ for Bwin events
For Poker, Poker Game Server **sends messages to the AMQ for** Games"

Il s'agit de différentes étapes pour que les informations soient transmises entre serveur, logiciel, etc.

Donc le serveur envoie un message au courtier de message AMQ, mais que veut dire le "for games" ici ? Je pense qu'il envoie un message, soit pour "transmettre des parties", soit pour "demander si des parties existent". Qu'en pensez-vous ?

Merci d'avance et bon dimanche à tous.
willy paul
France
envoie des messages pour (notifier)
Explanation:
Le contexte donné ne permet pas de confirmer vos interprétations selon moi. On sait simplement que les événements sont communiqués à la plateforme concernée: Sports, ou dans le cas de poker, des messages sont envoyés à AMQ pour (notifier) des Parties.

Degré de certitude intermédiaire.
Selected response from:

Cyril Tollari
France
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1envoie des messages pour (notifier)
Cyril Tollari
4 -1envoie des messages au service de messagerie ActiveMQ alloué à / destinés à (l'application) "Games"
Daryo
4 -1envoie des messages pour créer (des parties)
Samuel Clarisse


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
envoie des messages pour (notifier)


Explanation:
Le contexte donné ne permet pas de confirmer vos interprétations selon moi. On sait simplement que les événements sont communiqués à la plateforme concernée: Sports, ou dans le cas de poker, des messages sont envoyés à AMQ pour (notifier) des Parties.

Degré de certitude intermédiaire.

Cyril Tollari
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: very roughly that - you don't make much difference between a platform and a process
14 hrs

agree  GILOU
20 hrs
  -> Merci !

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
envoie des messages pour créer (des parties)


Explanation:
Je l'interprète de la sorte

Samuel Clarisse
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: https://activemq.apache.org/async-sends
4 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sends messages to the AMQ for [name of the message stack / recipient application]
envoie des messages au service de messagerie ActiveMQ alloué à / destinés à (l'application) "Games"


Explanation:
envoie des messages au service de messagerie ActiveMQ alloué à (instance de ActiveMQ alloué à) / destinés à l'application (messages destinés à l'application) "Games"

BOTH are possible - there must elsewhere some clues as to which one it is.


Poker Game Server sends messages to the AMQ for Games


AMQ = ActiveMQ [active Message Queue] = the application that is handling the transmission of messages

the AMQ for Games = the instance of AMQ that is handling the message stack used by "Games" - "Games" being a server-client application there is flow of messages between the server ["Poker Game Server"] and the "clients" running in the "target platforms" (the players' computers or tablets or smartphones ...)

Alternatively, if there is only one instance of ActiveMQ running "for ...." would point to the application that is the intended recipient of the message - here "Games"

BTW here "event" is not a concert nor a football match nor ...- it's an "event" as in programing. For more, if interested, search for:

"Event-Driven Programming"

It's an "event" in the software that is generating the message being transmitted.

https://activemq.apache.org/index.html

Also, here "messages" are not of the SMS type, see "inter-process message communication"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2020-01-20 03:14:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Message_broker


Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: destinés = quel pluriel ? tantôt alloué, tantôt destinés, traduction pifomètre...
4 hrs
  -> autres chats à fouetter que de répondre à des ....




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search