unibeam

French translation: unirayon (à trois faisceaux)

22:45 Feb 4, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Xbox, PS4
English term or phrase: unibeam
Bonjour, pour éviter la répétition, est ce que l'on peut opter pour "Ces répulseurs ont été modifiés pour une utilisation sous l'eau avec un modèle unique à trois faisceaux" pour "These repulsors have been modified to use underwater with a tri-beam style unibeam."

Merci :)
Séverine torralba
France
French translation:unirayon (à trois faisceaux)
Explanation:
Suggestion pour avoir un terme réutilisable (par ex. dans les menus)
Selected response from:

Anthony Teixeira
Japan
Grading comment
Merci :)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Rayon (à trois faisceaux)
Samuel Clarisse
3unirayon (à trois faisceaux)
Anthony Teixeira


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unirayon (à trois faisceaux)


Explanation:
Suggestion pour avoir un terme réutilisable (par ex. dans les menus)

Anthony Teixeira
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Merci :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Thierry Bourguet: Tant qu'il s'agit de l'univers Marvel...
9 hrs

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rayon (à trois faisceaux)


Explanation:
Il vaut mieux éviter uni/mono etc. Qui rend la phrase lourde

Samuel Clarisse
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cyril Tollari
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search