poker run

French translation: poker run

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:poker run
French translation:poker run
Entered by: Anne-Sophie Cardinal

22:50 Feb 11, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / poker
English term or phrase: poker run
Looking for the right term for this : https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Poker_run
Anne-Sophie Cardinal
Canada
Poker run
Explanation:
Le poker garde déjà énormément de termes anglais. De plus, ce concept n'existe pas en Europe, je parlerais donc de "poker run"
Selected response from:

Samuel Clarisse
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Poker run
Samuel Clarisse
4La route du poker
Gilles Wandel


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La route du poker


Explanation:
Il ne semble pas y avoir de traduction "exacte" dans ce cas. Pourquoi pas "la route du poker" ?


    https://www.coze.fr/2015/04/decouverte-du-poker-run/
Gilles Wandel
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Poker run


Explanation:
Le poker garde déjà énormément de termes anglais. De plus, ce concept n'existe pas en Europe, je parlerais donc de "poker run"

Samuel Clarisse
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adrien Esparron: Affirmation à vérifier : https://www.jds.fr/agenda/manifestations/poker-run-80570_A
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search