PC-client

French translation: client PC

17:02 Feb 24, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: PC-client
This is for a French-Canadian press release: I am not sure how to translate PC-client.

Context:
"X company develops PC-client and mobile games..."

Merci!
Catherine Kellogg
United States
French translation:client PC
Explanation:
Client: 'An entity, such as a device or program, that connects to another entity over a network.'
Selected response from:

Thomas T. Frost
Grading comment
Thanks! I believe this is the correct translation. I went with "Jeux pour PC et mobiles"since the article was not technical and I wanted to keep it simple.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1logiciel client pour PC
Samuel Clarisse
4 -1client PC
Thomas T. Frost


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pc-client
client PC


Explanation:
Client: 'An entity, such as a device or program, that connects to another entity over a network.'

Example sentence(s):
  • Jeux pour clients PC et mobiles
Thomas T. Frost
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! I believe this is the correct translation. I went with "Jeux pour PC et mobiles"since the article was not technical and I wanted to keep it simple.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: 'An entity, such as a device or program, that connects to another entity acting as "server" over a network." // Your definition is too vague, would apply to *anything* connected to a network. + in this ST it's the "software" part that is relevant.
12 hrs
  -> Definitions of 'client' are readily available online. It is software (for games) for PC hardware, i.e. a PC client. Or for mobile hardware.

disagree  Samuel Clarisse: Absolument pas
1 day 4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pc-client
logiciel client pour PC


Explanation:
C'est mieux dit ainsi à mon avis.
"Client PC" tout seul n'est pas suffisant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2020-02-24 18:00:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://blogs.systweak.com/10-best-alternative-to-steam-2017...

Samuel Clarisse
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Thomas T. Frost: Ça ne va pas dire la même chose. Le PC est le client. Ce n'est pas 'logiciel client'./Le client est un PC ici, non pas un logiciel. Voir https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Client_(informatique)
4 mins
  -> Ils développent donc des PC client ? Client PC = logiciels, launchers (lanceurs) etc./ Et pourtant... la source explique clairement ce qu'est un logiciel client !

agree  Daryo: the whole PC acts as a "client" - true BUT without the "client software" that wouldn't be possible - and this company makes **the software** - the "client" part running on gamers' PCs
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search