free-to-play

French translation: gratuits avec options d'achats

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
00:54 Jun 17, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
Additional field(s): Computers: Software, Computers (general)
English term or phrase: free-to-play
Definition from Wikipedia:
games that give players access to a significant portion of their content without paying.

Example sentence(s):
  • As a free-to-play game, many of the planes and perks are locked behind paywalls. You can, however, unlock new content without dropping a dime, though it will take you longer digitaltrends
  • The online game market in general has become a free-to-play powerhouse. gamesindustry.biz
  • Industrialized modeling helps free-to-play video games earn big profits sas
Glossary-building KudoZ




Question posted on behalf of translation team:
GBK video game and software specialists GBK video game and software specialists


This question is closed

French translation:gratuits avec options d'achats
Definition:
Le terme free-to-play (abrégé en F2P), littéralement « gratuit à jouer » et appliqué à un jeu en ligne, indique un type de jeu vidéo à l'utilisation gratuite (à l'inverse du pay to play pour les jeux à accès payant).

Les jeux F2P utilisent souvent le principe des micropaiements au sein d'une boutique virtuelle pour se rentabiliser et se viabiliser. Ils sont en fait « gratuits avec options d'achats ».
Selected response from:

Renvi Ulrich
Cameroon
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
3 +2gratuits avec options d'achats
Renvi Ulrich
4Freemium
Samuel Clarisse


Discussion entries: 1





  

Translations offered


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gratuits avec options d'achats


Definition from Wikipedia:
Le terme free-to-play (abrégé en F2P), littéralement « gratuit à jouer » et appliqué à un jeu en ligne, indique un type de jeu vidéo à l'utilisation gratuite (à l'inverse du pay to play pour les jeux à accès payant).

Les jeux F2P utilisent souvent le principe des micropaiements au sein d'une boutique virtuelle pour se rentabiliser et se viabiliser. Ils sont en fait « gratuits avec options d'achats ».

Example sentence(s):
  • Un jeu gratuit (avec options d'achats via l'application) qui permet de progresser sans débourser un centime - Google Play  
Renvi Ulrich
Cameroon
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  willy paul
6 hrs

Yes  Laura Bozo
26 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Freemium


Definition from L'éthique des jeux:
Les jeux freemium sont gratuits. Mais ils ont une option payante.
Le concept est simple : rendre un jeu gratuit en y intégrant de la pub ou des achats dans l'application.

Example sentence(s):
  • Développement du « freemium » : Ces jeux addictifs se téléchargent facilement, sans rien payer, et en quelques secondes sur un Smartphone, une tablette, un ordinateur ou même sur une télévision. Cependant, ils fonctionnent tous selon la formule du freemium c’est-à-dire que le jeu est gratuit (free) mais certaines fonctionnalités sont interdites sans passer par une version premium (payante) ou par des achats intégrées à une boutique virtuelle. Cette formule appelée le « freemium » est ainsi devenue une belle source de revenus pour les développeurs d'applications. - UFC que choisir  
Samuel Clarisse
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 72




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search