to obtain

French translation: obtenir

02:19 Sep 10, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Gaming jargon
English term or phrase: to obtain
Ma question est : --- en gaming, y a t il un mot particulier et usuel pour "obtain"? (Il me semble qu'"obtenir" n'est pas adapté du tout) ----

"[NOM DE L'EPISODE]: Chance to obtain from the balloons"
Hugues Roumier
France
French translation:obtenir
Explanation:
On utilise bel et bien "obtenir" dans les jeux vidéo.
Exemple : Obtenez x objets / Obtenez le meilleur score sur le niveau X...
Selected response from:

Samuel Clarisse
France
Grading comment
Merci Samuel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4obtenir
Samuel Clarisse
3procurer
David Hollywood


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
procurer


Explanation:
During events such as Cherry-Blossom Festival, there are seasonal DIY recipes that are only available for a limited time. You will receive 1 free recipe of that series during the island-wide broadcast, but the rest of the recipes can only be obtained from balloons.

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: GAMING JARGON :)


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obtenir


Explanation:
On utilise bel et bien "obtenir" dans les jeux vidéo.
Exemple : Obtenez x objets / Obtenez le meilleur score sur le niveau X...

Samuel Clarisse
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Merci Samuel!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search