lucky for some

French translation: heureux au jeu...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lucky for some
French translation:heureux au jeu...
Entered by: FXF (X)

19:55 Oct 12, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: lucky for some
intertitre de l'article de The Economiste sur les jeux d'argent paru en pages 79-81 dans le numero du 2 au 8 octobre dernier
FXF (X)
United Kingdom
heureux au jeu...
Explanation:
===
Selected response from:

sarahl (X)
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2heureux au jeu...
sarahl (X)
4 +1Heureux pour certains..
Maya Kruger
4fortuné pour certain
Hacene
3 +1ça marche pour certains
Montello (X)
3 +1certains y gagnent - Au bonheur des uns - leur jour de chance
Michel A.
3chanceux pour certains
Julie Roy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ça marche pour certains


Explanation:
suggestion

Montello (X)
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
1 hr
  -> Merci jacrav !

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certains y gagnent - Au bonheur des uns - leur jour de chance


Explanation:
-

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
1 hr
  -> Merci

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chanceux pour certains


Explanation:
1. chanceux pour certains
2. ceux à qui sourie la chance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-10-12 20:08:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ouch!!! SOURIT ! (ceux à qui sourit la chance)

Julie Roy
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Heureux pour certains..


Explanation:
I think the original title is implying the notion of "Heureux pour certains, malheureux pour les autres". Lucky for some..

Heureux in its own right does not have to mean only happy, it also means lucky in this particular instance.
Forums SGP.be: Election 13 juin - [ Translate this page ]... Avec chacun sa façon de concevoir un site électoral, certains proposent un quizz, d ... Des politiques heureux de leur score, ou malhereux pour leur parti ...
www.sgp.be/forum/get_topic. asp?FID=14&TID=134&DIR=P - 41k - Cached - Similar pages


¿mekefer? - [ Translate this page ]... n'est ce pas lui le plus malhereux, le plus ... de trouver tout ce qui peut nous rendre heureux, la vie ... mentalité qu’à 5 ans ( sauf pour certains, comme Fanny ...
www.momes.net/mekefer/archives.php?start=37&choix=6 - 41k - Cached - Similar pages


Les nouveaux dégats de la "souveraineté" - [ Translate this page ]... Il est heureux pour la direction (et malhereux pour ... annulés par les tribunaux judiciaires pour cette raison ... manipuler qu'un congrès, fait peur à certains ? ...
membres.lycos.fr/cnuc94/ trouve_sur_le_web/MP_11-10-01.htm - 11k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages



Maya Kruger
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
38 mins
  -> Merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fortuné pour certain


Explanation:
juste un jeu de mot alliant argent et chance

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 18

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
heureux au jeu...


Explanation:
===

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav:
14 mins
  -> merci jacrav...

agree  CMJ_Trans (X): c'est mieux
8 hrs
  -> thanks Chris!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search