to make x hand(s) at Poker

French translation: j'ai fait x main (s) au poker

16:01 Apr 1, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: to make x hand(s) at Poker
faire une combinaison de cartes au Poker, Patrick Bruel help! :)
alx
French translation:j'ai fait x main (s) au poker
Explanation:
Make
To (non-specifically) make a hand means to get a decent hand that has a shot at winning the pot.
I didn't make a hand for two hours, but then I went on a major rush.
http://www.seriouspoker.com/dictionary.html

... avant par chaque joueur pour remplir le pot au début de la main de poker. ...
Essayer de faire une main, qui même si elle faite ne gagnera pas le pot. ...
www.poker777.com/fr/poker-lexique.php - 57k -




Selected response from:

NatalieD
Grading comment
mieux vaut tard que jamais!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1j'ai fait x main (s) au poker
NatalieD
3avoir une main de X cartes au poker
JennyC08 (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to make x hand(s) at poker
avoir une main de X cartes au poker


Explanation:
Une solution.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-01 16:04:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Règles de poker - [ Translate this page ]
... Au poker un simple jeu de cartes est utilisé pour jouer une main, ... pas à
la même suite (il ne peut pas y’ avoir une combinaison de 4 suites). ...
www.poker777.com/fr/poker-regles.php - 29k -

William Hill Casino - Glossaire du Casino - [ Translate this page ]
... Au poker, une main constituée de cinq cartes qui se suivent. ... norme minimale
qu’une main doit atteindre pour pouvoir avoir droit à une partie du pot. ...
fr.williamhillcasino.com/support_glossary.htm - 35k -

Pai Gow Poker : règle du jeu de casino - [ Translate this page ]
... Pai Gow Poker : les règles du jeu pour comprendre et mieux jouer au ...
La main de 5 cartes doit toujours avoir un rang supérieur à la main de 2 cartes. ...
www.zone-casinos.com/regles/paigow-casino.html - 29k

JennyC08 (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cchat: Je me demande s'il ne s'agit pas du nombre de mains gagnantes ?
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to make x hand(s) at poker
j'ai fait x main (s) au poker


Explanation:
Make
To (non-specifically) make a hand means to get a decent hand that has a shot at winning the pot.
I didn't make a hand for two hours, but then I went on a major rush.
http://www.seriouspoker.com/dictionary.html

... avant par chaque joueur pour remplir le pot au début de la main de poker. ...
Essayer de faire une main, qui même si elle faite ne gagnera pas le pot. ...
www.poker777.com/fr/poker-lexique.php - 57k -






NatalieD
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
mieux vaut tard que jamais!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  raoul weiss
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search