International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

battery details

French translation: piles

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:battery details
French translation:piles
Entered by: chaplin

22:00 Apr 8, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: battery details
in the table of contents for an electronic raptor toy user's manual.
Thanks again!
Sandra C.
France
piles
Explanation:
dans le manuel d'une voiture on trouve batterie à la table des matières. Dans ce cas le plus bref est le mieux

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 5 mins (2005-04-10 00:06:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci Sandra
c\'est toujours plus facile lorsque l\'on traduit les termes des autres on est moins stressé
A bientôt
Bonsoir
Selected response from:

chaplin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
pourquoi faire compliqué quand on peut faire simple? bonne idée! I wish I could have thought about it myself...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5détails de batterie
zorp
4à propos des piles
Gayle Wallimann
4piles
chaplin
3Infos piles/batteries
jacrav
3spécifications des piles
Luiza Modesto
2Alimentation
SafeTrad


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à propos des piles


Explanation:
You might use that, or "Consignes d'utilisation des piles"


    Reference: http://www.zoom.co.jp/archive/French_Manual/F_505II.pdf
Gayle Wallimann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spécifications des piles


Explanation:
You will find many sites with "spécifications des batteries". Maybe you could use "spécifications" here too.

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Infos piles/batteries


Explanation:


jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 64

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Alimentation


Explanation:
juste une suggestion...si vous traduisez une table des matières, vous pouvez peut être utiliser un terme plus général, comme alimentation, pour le titre de la section.

SafeTrad
Native speaker of: French

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
détails de batterie


Explanation:


zorp
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piles


Explanation:
dans le manuel d'une voiture on trouve batterie à la table des matières. Dans ce cas le plus bref est le mieux

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 5 mins (2005-04-10 00:06:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci Sandra
c\'est toujours plus facile lorsque l\'on traduit les termes des autres on est moins stressé
A bientôt
Bonsoir

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
pourquoi faire compliqué quand on peut faire simple? bonne idée! I wish I could have thought about it myself...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search