mood

French translation: mode

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mood
French translation:mode
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

22:05 Apr 8, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: mood
again for the roboraptor... electronic toy.
used in several different ways: hunting mood, playful mood, cautious mood...
surely, I can't use 'humeur'! any ideas?
thanks to all in advance ; )
Sandra C.
France
mode
Explanation:
In video games it is usual to use just "mode".
Mode chasse, mode jeu, mode furtif (stealth is used most frequently for this mood, the English word is used).

Enter mode chasse, mode jeu, mode stealth (furtif) in the link search.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
thanks Gayle.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mode
Gayle Wallimann
3 +2ambiance
jacrav
3humeur
DocteurPC


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mood (in this context)
mode


Explanation:
In video games it is usual to use just "mode".
Mode chasse, mode jeu, mode furtif (stealth is used most frequently for this mood, the English word is used).

Enter mode chasse, mode jeu, mode stealth (furtif) in the link search.


    Reference: http://www.jeuxvideo.com
Gayle Wallimann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
thanks Gayle.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahl (X)
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Sarah.

agree  adelinea
12 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mood (in this context)
ambiance


Explanation:
suggestion … ;)

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SafeTrad
2 hrs
  -> Thanks ;)

agree  Adrien Esparron: Oui, c'est le mieux ici ... atmosphère peut-être aussi.
10 hrs
  -> Il me semble, oui ;)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mood (in this context)
humeur


Explanation:
comme pour s'amuser ou pour chasser ou autre - je suis d'humeur à :...

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search