carucate

French translation: 490 000 m²

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carucate
French translation:490 000 m²

20:57 Jan 12, 2006
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Genealogy
English term or phrase: carucate
I found it in a genealogy translation and it seems to be a measure of area. The document itself is an excerpt from the Irish genealogist so I figured it might be an irish term, but have no certainty about it. I would like to translate the word into French
Roxanne ANTOINETTE-CASSIN
490 000 m²
Explanation:
As this seems to be a specific english term, I don't think there is a French equivalent, I would paraphrase it in French and provide an explanation.


The carucate was both a unit of assessment and a peasant landholding unit found in most of the Danelaw counties of England. The word derives from caruca, Latin for a plough. In the Domesday Book the carucate was a nominal 120 acres (490,000 m²), based on the area a plough team could till in a year. It is equivalent to the hide, the measurement of land for tax assessment used outside Danelaw counties.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carucate
Selected response from:

Christine Schmit (X)
Luxembourg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Le carucate
Isabelle Josseaume (Estrada)
3490 000 m²
Christine Schmit (X)


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
490 000 m²


Explanation:
As this seems to be a specific english term, I don't think there is a French equivalent, I would paraphrase it in French and provide an explanation.


The carucate was both a unit of assessment and a peasant landholding unit found in most of the Danelaw counties of England. The word derives from caruca, Latin for a plough. In the Domesday Book the carucate was a nominal 120 acres (490,000 m²), based on the area a plough team could till in a year. It is equivalent to the hide, the measurement of land for tax assessment used outside Danelaw counties.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carucate

Christine Schmit (X)
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in LuxembourgishLuxembourgish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Le carucate


Explanation:
CARUCATE
Le carucate était une unité d'évaluation et une unité landholding rurale trouvée dans la plupart des comtés de Danelaw. Le mot dérive du caruca, latin pour une charrue. Dans le livre de Doomsday le carucate était un nominal 120 acres, basées sur le secteur que une équipe de charrue pourrait labourer en un an.

Latin, carucata.



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carucate
    Reference: http://www.faktis.com/wiki/fr/ca/Carucate.htm
Isabelle Josseaume (Estrada)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search