named

French translation: nommé

13:36 May 8, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Genealogy / naming
English term or phrase: named
as in I named my son
nan
French translation:nommé
Explanation:
It's the closest translation. It is true that we French speakers often say "appelé". Here is some info, you make your decision:
nommé = I named my son John.
appelé = I called my son John.
In the context of genealogy, I suggest "nommé".
Selected response from:

giltal (X)
Grading comment
thank you so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1appelé
swanda
3 +1nommé
giltal (X)
4prénommé
Euqinimod (X)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prénommé


Explanation:
According to the instance you give, it concerns the first name, le "prénom" chosen by the parents.

Euqinimod (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appelé


Explanation:
the word we usually use

swanda
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wordbridge
3 days 3 hrs
  -> thanks Victor

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nommé


Explanation:
It's the closest translation. It is true that we French speakers often say "appelé". Here is some info, you make your decision:
nommé = I named my son John.
appelé = I called my son John.
In the context of genealogy, I suggest "nommé".

giltal (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
thank you so much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arnold T.: Ce pourrait aussi être surnommé.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search