aren't nearly so offensive

French translation: sont bien moins insultantes

14:55 Apr 13, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: aren't nearly so offensive
Connotations which, I must admit, aren't nearly so offensive when one is the servee rather than the server.
kerbager
Canada
French translation:sont bien moins insultantes
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
Merci Michel
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5sont loin d'être aussi offensives/agressives
Francis MARC
4 +2sont bien moins insultantes
Michel A.
4 +1semblent bien plus anodin(e)s
CMJ_Trans (X)
4sont passablement moins insultantes (choquantes, déplaisantes odieuses)
Robert Morin
3ne sont pas tout-à-fait aussi agressives
kelime


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sont loin d'être aussi offensives/agressives


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephanie Huss
0 min

agree  jacrav
5 mins

agree  Sandra C.
5 mins

agree  Jordane Boury
24 mins

agree  Jocelyne S
28 mins

neutral  Michel A.: "offensives" ça fait un peu football!!! ;-)))
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ne sont pas tout-à-fait aussi agressives


Explanation:
very common nowadays

kelime
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
semblent bien plus anodin(e)s


Explanation:
blessant
choquant

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 383

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav: bien moins choquants/blessants … ;)
2 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sont bien moins insultantes


Explanation:
*

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
Merci Michel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  raoul weiss
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Assimina Vavoula
4 hrs
  -> Merci

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sont passablement moins insultantes (choquantes, déplaisantes odieuses)


Explanation:
Selon le degré que l'on veut exprimer

Robert Morin
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search