divided along somewhat traditional, what some people would call sexist, lines.

French translation: le travail finit par être....

16:33 Apr 13, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: divided along somewhat traditional, what some people would call sexist, lines.
Off course, it's only reasonable for the workload in any operation, including household, to be divided according to who does what best, and I'm in favor of that. Even if it means the work ends up being divided along somewhat traditional, what some people would call sexist, lines.

C'est surtout la ponctuation qui me perd.
kerbager
Canada
French translation:le travail finit par être....
Explanation:
réparti suivant des critères plutôt traditionnels que certains n'hésiteraient pas à qualifier de sexistes.

Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2le travail finit par être....
Michel A.
4 +1même si, à l'arrivée, la répârtition des tâches se fait de manière
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
le travail finit par être....


Explanation:
réparti suivant des critères plutôt traditionnels que certains n'hésiteraient pas à qualifier de sexistes.



Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  raoul weiss
55 mins
  -> Merci

agree  ginefour
2 hrs
  -> Merci

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
même si, à l'arrivée, la répârtition des tâches se fait de manière


Explanation:
traditionnelle, voire sexiste aux yeux de certains

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 383

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
21 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search