looking nearly as pert or having any cute aprons

French translation: sans son air coquin et ses petits tabliers mignons

20:23 Apr 13, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: looking nearly as pert or having any cute aprons
So here I am. This modern, liberated women, doing so many of the exact same chores that June Cleaver was doing, without looking nearly as pert or having any cute aprons.
kerbager
Canada
French translation:sans son air coquin et ses petits tabliers mignons
Explanation:
je crois que il faut absolument préciser que c'est l'air de June et que ce sont les tabliers de June dont on parle
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Oui j'aime ça.. Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3sans le côté espiègle et les jolis tabliers
Michel A.
4sans son air coquin et ses petits tabliers mignons
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sans le côté espiègle et les jolis tabliers


Explanation:
*

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves Cromphaut: ni les jolis tabliers
1 min
  -> Merci

agree  Sandra C.: oui, ou l'air coquin!
18 mins
  -> Merci

agree  jacrav
7 hrs
  -> Merci

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sans son air coquin et ses petits tabliers mignons


Explanation:
je crois que il faut absolument préciser que c'est l'air de June et que ce sont les tabliers de June dont on parle

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 383
Grading comment
Oui j'aime ça.. Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michel A.: je ne sais pas pourquoi mais "et ses mignons petits tabliers" est nettement plus idiomatique en français ;-)
15 mins
  -> mais la musique de la phrase est moins jolie....




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search