exuding frank unabashed sexuality

French translation: débordant d'une sexualité franche et nullement décontenancée

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:exuding frank unabashed sexuality
French translation:débordant d'une sexualité franche et nullement décontenancée
Entered by: swisstell

21:09 Apr 13, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: exuding frank unabashed sexuality
Looking good in our time, is more about exuding frank unabashed sexuality than pertness, but with that exception, every one of these subjects is easily inside June Cleaver territory.
kerbager
Canada
débordant d'une sexualité franche et nullement décontenancée
Explanation:
ma *contribution*
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3laisser paraitre (deviner) une vie sexuelle libre et sans tabous
cjohnstone
4montrer sa sexualité au grand jour sans le moindre complexe
CMJ_Trans (X)
4FYI - June Cleaver
RHELLER
3 +1exprimer sa sexualité, ouvertement et sans vergogne
Sandra C.
3débordant d'une sexualité franche et nullement décontenancée
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
laisser paraitre (deviner) une vie sexuelle libre et sans tabous


Explanation:
idée

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
54 mins

agree  Michel A.
1 hr

agree  raoul weiss
20 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
débordant d'une sexualité franche et nullement décontenancée


Explanation:
ma *contribution*

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exprimer sa sexualité, ouvertement et sans vergogne


Explanation:
je réalise que j'ai tourné la phrase, mais cela n'insinue pas essentiellement la même chose? A vous de décider...

Sandra C.
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
1 hr
  -> merci bien!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI - June Cleaver


Explanation:


APPENDIX "A": CAST OF CHARACTERS

Leave It To Beaver

The Cleaver Family

CHARACTER
PLAYED BY

Theodore "Beaver" Cleaver Jerry Mathers
Wally Cleaver Tony Dow
June Cleaver Barbara Billingsley
Ward Cleaver Hugh Beaumont
Beaver's Male Friends

CHARACTER
PLAYED BY

Larry Mondello Rusty Stevens
Gilbert Bates Stephen Talbot
Hubert "Whitey" Whitney Stanley Fafara
Richard Rickover Richard Correll
Beaver's Female Friends

CHARACTER
PLAYED BY

Penny Woods Karen Sue Trent
Judy Hensler Jeri Weil
Linda Dennison Patty Turner





Wally's Male Friends

CHARACTER
PLAYED BY

Eddie Haskell Ken Osmond
Clarence "Lumpy" Rutherford Frank Bank
Wally's Female Friends

CHARACTER
PLAYED BY

Mary Ellen Rogers Pamela Beaird
The Adults

CHARACTER
PLAYED BY

Fred Rutherford Richard Deacon
Mrs. Mondello Madge Blake
Gus, the Fireman Bert Mustin
The Teachers

CHARACTER
PLAYED BY

Miss Canfield Diane Brewster
Miss Landers Sue Randall
Mrs. Rayburn Doris Packer
The Relatives

CHARACTER
PLAYED BY

Aunt Martha Madge Kennedy
Uncle Billy Edgar Buchanan



Importance and Relationships of the Characters

The Cleaver Family

The program, Leave It to Beaver, revolved around the trials and tribulations of raising a family. The Cleaver's were a middle-class nuclear family residing somewhere in middle America, in the mythical town of Mayfield. Each episode had a message for both parents and children and was designed to promote understanding between adults and adolescents. Parents learned both parenting techniques and how they, as role models, were perceived by their children. Youngsters learned important moral messages and how to interpret and live up to the actions of their parents.

Beaver Cleaver was the main character around whom the series revolved. The program generally depicted Beaver in the midst of some situation in which he learned an important moral lesson, or gained insight into how his actions affected others.

Wally Cleaver was Beaver's older brother. In some instances the programs revolved around a problem encountered by Wally from which Beaver would also learn. As a general rule, however, Wally acted both as a role model, and as a facilitator between Beaver and his parents. He generally reinforced, or explained, Ward and June's reactions to Beaver's problems (and sometimes, vice versa).

June Cleaver was wife and mother. She was generally depicted in a domestic setting (preparing meals, or doing housework) although she was also active in the community either with her women's club, or with the PTA. She was a kind and understanding parent who often mediated between her husband and children.

2nd link has pictures of cleaver-type 50's dresses
Very prim and proper


    Reference: http://www.leaveittobeaver.org/thesis/thesis_appda.htm
    Reference: http://www.pettipond.com/images_r.htm
RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
montrer sa sexualité au grand jour sans le moindre complexe


Explanation:
révéler sa sexualité sans le moindre complexe

dégager de la sexualité

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-14 07:18:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AFFICHER SA SEXUALITE - got it!

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 383




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search