tree-ripined Meyer Lemons?

French translation: citrons Meyer mûris sur l'arbre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tree-ripened Meyer Lemons
French translation:citrons Meyer mûris sur l'arbre
Entered by: Florence Bremond

02:49 Apr 14, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: tree-ripined Meyer Lemons?
Let's face it, June Cleaver was not Martha Stewart. Mrs Cleaver may have been able to whip up a delicious lemon pie, but were they tree-ripened Meyer Lemons?
kerbager
Canada
.... mais s'agissait-il de citrons mûri sur l'arbre ?
Explanation:
You could add "meyer" if it is a specific lemon which I honestly do not know :

... mais s'agissait-il de citrons Meyer mûri sur l'arbre ?
Selected response from:

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1.... mais s'agissait-il de citrons mûri sur l'arbre ?
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
4citrons Meyer cueillis à maturité
sktrans
3cf. + bas
jacrav


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
citrons Meyer cueillis à maturité


Explanation:
... Contrairement aux citrons classiques, les citrons Meyer sont relativement difficiles a trouver ... Une fois murs, leur couleur vire rapidement du jaune a l'orange : il faut alors se ...tetellita.blogspot.com - 68k - Cached - More from this site

... Colomb aurait introduit le citron à Haïti en 1493, lors de son ... Les citrons cueillis à maturité sont sucrés et un petit peu acidulés. Les citrons destinés au commerce ...www.csdm.qc.ca/cemis/panier/information/citron.htm - 5k - Cached - More from this



    -
sktrans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tree-ripined meyer lemons?
.... mais s'agissait-il de citrons mûri sur l'arbre ?


Explanation:
You could add "meyer" if it is a specific lemon which I honestly do not know :

... mais s'agissait-il de citrons Meyer mûri sur l'arbre ?

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
3 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tree-ripined meyer lemons?
cf. + bas


Explanation:
Une blague aux dépens de Matha Stewart, qui est la "petite reine du ménage" bc-bg aux USA et a fait un énorme fortune aux US avec ses émissions de télé et son "empire" commercial, avant de se retrouver en tôle pour délit d'initié. Les Meyer lemons sont des "citrons de luxe":
http://www.stxorganics.com/mall/CitrusProductPage.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-14 03:04:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"mûris sur l\'arbre\", bien sûr …

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 54




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search