bodily cleaning products

French translation: produits de soins corporels

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bodily cleaning products
French translation:produits de soins corporels
Entered by: lien

01:14 Apr 15, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: bodily cleaning products
Those who are creating the current standards of bodily cleanliness in our culture are the manufacturers and marketers of bodily cleaning products.
kerbager
Canada
produits de soins corporels
Explanation:
qui englobe tout ce qui concerne l'hygiène corporelle, en premier la propreté.
Selected response from:

lien
Netherlands
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5produits de toilette corporels
Martine Brault
5 +1produits de soins corporels
lien


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
produits de toilette corporels


Explanation:
;o)

Martine Brault
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
0 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Syllab (X): Oui, ou produits pour les soins du corps :-)
5 mins
  -> That would usually be body care products, which include hydrating, softening, relaxing, slimming, etc. (in the trade); Thanks!

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  JennyC08 (X)
55 mins
  -> Merci

agree  sktrans
15 hrs
  -> Thanks

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
produits de soins corporels


Explanation:
qui englobe tout ce qui concerne l'hygiène corporelle, en premier la propreté.

lien
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
2 hrs
  -> merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search