eatery

French translation: casse-croûte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:eatery
French translation:casse-croûte
Entered by: ViktoriaG

02:51 Apr 15, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: eatery
Threatened by gangsters in his hometown, he decided to leave for Nanshui and eventually opened a tiny eatery there.
ViktoriaG
Canada
casse-croute
Explanation:
Un "eatery" est un petit restaurant très peu sophistiqué (hamburger, frites, "spécial du jour") et d'apparence ordinaire.

Un "tiny eatery" n'aurait pas plus de 10 places assises.
Selected response from:

Pierre Renault
Grading comment
C'est exactement ce que je cherchais! Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4petit restaurant
Sandra C.
5casse-croute
Pierre Renault
4Café restaurant
Syllab (X)
4brasserie
mchd
3taverne ou gargotte
Marco Borrelli
3bistrot
roneill


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bistrot


Explanation:
Just a suggestion, This is a linguistic minefield in French.

roneill
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
petit restaurant


Explanation:
ou un petit café

Sandra C.
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
58 mins
  -> merci

agree  Assimina Vavoula
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
7 hrs
  -> merci

agree  lien
10 hrs
  -> merci

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
taverne ou gargotte


Explanation:
X

Marco Borrelli
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Café restaurant


Explanation:
Corner Bakery Cafe restaurant, catering, menu, gift cards
Breakfast through lunch and dinner, carry-out or dining-in, hearth-baked breads
and pizzas, sandwiches and homestyle sweets. Includes general information on ...
www.cornerbakery.com/ - 17k - 13 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Petites Annonces. Commerces CH : Recherche café-restaurant - [ Translate this page ]

Petit café restaurant
... Jeune couple dynamique, cherche petit café-restaurant entre 40 à 80 places,
Vaud ou Lausanne environs, terasse si possible, avec ou sans reprise ...
www.swissone.com/annonces/ads/commerces-ch-18105.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-15 03:07:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dans le Robert Collins : Café-restaurant (US)

Syllab (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brasserie


Explanation:
Me semble convenir au contexte.
Lieu où l'on sert des "menus brasserie" par opposion à des
"menus gastronomiques" dans les restaurants de prestige.
De plus en plus usité en France à la place de café-restaurant.

mchd
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 70

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
casse-croute


Explanation:
Un "eatery" est un petit restaurant très peu sophistiqué (hamburger, frites, "spécial du jour") et d'apparence ordinaire.

Un "tiny eatery" n'aurait pas plus de 10 places assises.

Pierre Renault
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
C'est exactement ce que je cherchais! Merci!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search