International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

on the track

French translation: dans la foulée ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on the track
French translation:dans la foulée ...
Entered by: Muriel Louchart

12:55 Apr 15, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: on the track
all delivered directly on your mobile phone, as it happens, on the track!
Muriel Louchart
France
dans la foulée ...
Explanation:
en temps en réel ... au fur et à mesure ...
Selected response from:

Adrien Esparron
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4dans la foulée ...
Adrien Esparron
3"sur votre/ta piste" …
jacrav


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dans la foulée ...


Explanation:
en temps en réel ... au fur et à mesure ...

Adrien Esparron
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Seguin: "en temps réel" serait meilleur à mon avis. Oui, c'est pas mal pensé, mais je ne sais pas si on comprendrait bien.
3 mins
  -> Peut-être bien ... c'était pour garder l'idée sportive !

agree  Robert Morin: en temps réel ou, selon le contexte, «chemin faisant» (s'il s'agit de publicité sur cellulaire concernant les produits/services offerts à proximité)
15 mins
  -> Pas mal ! Merci !

agree  Gaelle THIBAULT: oui "en temps réel" me parait mieux aussi!
33 mins
  -> Pas d'inconvénient, cela fait partie du tiercé de base ! Merci !

agree  Agnesf: idem pour moi !
43 mins
  -> Merci ! A Muriel de jouer désormais ...

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"sur votre/ta piste" …


Explanation:
… s'il s'agit de musique …

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 54




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search