exfoliate

French translation: exfolier

17:54 Apr 17, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: exfoliate
It's now to the point where I not only don't bathe every day, I also don't exfoliate every day and I don't even shave every day.
kerbager
Canada
French translation:exfolier
Explanation:
Garnier Skin Naturals
... De plus j'exfolie ma peau régulièrement afin d'unifier mon teint.”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-17 17:59:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Par exemple : je n\'exfolie plus ma peau tous les jours
Selected response from:

Elodie Rousseau
Mexico
Grading comment
Merci, je n'étais pas sûre de pouvoir laisser le terme comme il est.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3exfolier
Elodie Rousseau
4se faire un nettoyage de peau
mchd


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
exfolier


Explanation:
Garnier Skin Naturals
... De plus j'exfolie ma peau régulièrement afin d'unifier mon teint.”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-17 17:59:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Par exemple : je n\'exfolie plus ma peau tous les jours


    skinnaturals.garnier.ca/fr/tip_search. asp?skin_type=0&age=&life_style=0&page=36
Elodie Rousseau
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Merci, je n'étais pas sûre de pouvoir laisser le terme comme il est.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aimee
11 mins
  -> merci

agree  spencer
1 hr

agree  Nathalie Bendavid
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se faire un nettoyage de peau


Explanation:
autre possibilité

mchd
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 70




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search