chucked

French translation: de se débarrasser de quelque chose

18:02 Apr 17, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: chucked
But constant personal grooming is not the only cleanliness obsession. I've chucked. Because it's not just our bodies that are supposed to be spotless.
kerbager
Canada
French translation:de se débarrasser de quelque chose
Explanation:
.... obsessions dont je me suis débarassé(e)

and there should be no period after obsession. The sentence should be ....... not the onlz cleanliness obsession I've chucked.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Merci. Vous aviez raison, le point vient après chucked.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2J'ai abandonné.
irat56
4 +1de se débarrasser de quelque chose
swisstell
3j'ai jeté l'éponge
Elodie Rousseau


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de se débarrasser de quelque chose


Explanation:
.... obsessions dont je me suis débarassé(e)

and there should be no period after obsession. The sentence should be ....... not the onlz cleanliness obsession I've chucked.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
    Larousse
swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci. Vous aviez raison, le point vient après chucked.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: very astute!
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
J'ai abandonné.


Explanation:
Constant grooming was too much for a doubtful result...

irat56
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 196

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
7 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  adelinea
12 mins
  -> Thanks!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
j'ai jeté l'éponge


Explanation:
au sens propre comme au sens figuré !

Elodie Rousseau
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 25




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search