age-old scourge of humanity, "ring around-the-collar"

French translation: col de chemise sale

18:49 Apr 17, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: age-old scourge of humanity, "ring around-the-collar"
A cleaning product was created that addressed that age-old scourge of humanity, "ring around-the-collar."
kerbager
Canada
French translation:col de chemise sale
Explanation:
c'est du deuxième degré

fléau de l'humanité vieux comme le monde (merci Gilles!), le col de chemise sale (gras/maculé/taché)
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9col de chemise sale
Dr Sue Levy (X)
5col-anneau
Jana Cole (X)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
ring around the collar
col de chemise sale


Explanation:
c'est du deuxième degré

fléau de l'humanité vieux comme le monde (merci Gilles!), le col de chemise sale (gras/maculé/taché)

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: yes, here it is a joke because it's such a minor problem, and it certainly hasn't been around longer than the "shirt, suit, and tie business look"
14 mins

agree  df49f (X): en effet, il s'agit de rond de saleté sur le col de chemise et de fléau vieux comme le monde - plutôt que du "fléau qui touche tous les êtres humains âgés: les rides autour du cou" comme l'avait proposé Michel Levi (effacé depuis) :-)
14 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann
48 mins

agree  roneill: with Rita
1 hr

agree  jacrav: Dans les années 60/70, "ring around the collar" a été un jingle publicitaire télévisé pour une marque de détergents … plutôt fatigant.
1 hr

agree  Nathalie Bendavid
3 hrs

agree  Andrée Goreux
6 hrs

agree  GILOU
10 hrs

agree  writeaway: avec jacrav .....
10 hrs
  -> merci à tous!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
age-old scourge of humanity,
col-anneau


Explanation:
Ring-around-the-collar is the dirt that forms on the inside of the shirt collar, on the part that touches your neck. The dirt is usually at the top of the collar, where the cloth is folded, all the way around the collar. That is why it is called a ring. Many people have found this dirt difficult to wash out, so detergent companies invented this term, and they used to sell their detergent by claiming that it would remove this dirt, this "ring-around-the-collar." I do not think there is a direct translation for this term. I have offered a suggestion.

Jana Cole (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search