have to rank alongside slavery and apartheid as social evils.

French translation: voir ci-dessous

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:have to rank alongside slavery and apartheid as social evils.
French translation:voir ci-dessous
Entered by: kerbager

14:08 Apr 18, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: have to rank alongside slavery and apartheid as social evils.
Massive poverty and obscene inequality are such terrible scourges of our times...that they have to rank alongside slavery and apartheid as social evils
kerbager
Canada
voir ci-dessous
Explanation:
qu'ils devraient être classé / considérés comme des "fléaux sociaux", tout comme / au même titre que l'esclavage et l'apartheid.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-18 14:12:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pardon, \"elles\" devraient être \"classées/considérées\"
Selected response from:

Florence LOUIS
France
Grading comment
MERCI
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2voir ci-dessous
Florence LOUIS
4doivent figurer aux côtés de l'esclavage et de l'apartheid comme maux de la société
cnmgloballtd
3rivalisent
Conor McAuley
3qu'ils doivent prendre place, aux côtés de l'esclavage et de l'apartheid, dans les rangs des maux so
hodierne


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
qu'ils devraient être classé / considérés comme des "fléaux sociaux", tout comme / au même titre que l'esclavage et l'apartheid.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-18 14:12:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pardon, \"elles\" devraient être \"classées/considérées\"

Florence LOUIS
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
MERCI

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ginefour: Excellent!
4 mins
  -> merci

agree  adelinea: oui, au même titre sonne bien
18 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doivent figurer aux côtés de l'esclavage et de l'apartheid comme maux de la société


Explanation:
social evils can also be translated as 'maux sociaux'

cnmgloballtd
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
qu'ils doivent prendre place, aux côtés de l'esclavage et de l'apartheid, dans les rangs des maux so


Explanation:
qu'ils doivent prendre place, aux côtés de l'esclavage et de l'apartheid, dans les rangs des maux sociaux.

qu'ils doivent figurer en bonne place, ...., parmi les maux sociaux.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-18 14:15:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Florence a raison, elles (pauvreté/inégalité)

hodierne
France
Native speaker of: French

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rivalisent


Explanation:
HTH

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search