directed to

French translation: s'adressait, avait été créé à l'intention de

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:directed to
French translation:s'adressait, avait été créé à l'intention de
Entered by: Nina Khmielnitzky

20:20 Apr 18, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: directed to
The survey was offered in French and English. It was directed to NGOs with consultative status at the Economic and Social Council and to other organizations and movements not formally connected.
kerbager
Canada
s'adressait à
Explanation:
Le questionnaire/sondage s'adressait, avait été créé à l'intention de...
Selected response from:

Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5s'adressait à
Nina Khmielnitzky
4Elle visait
CMJ_Trans (X)
4à l'attention des ONG
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
4dirigée vers
Yves Cromphaut


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dirigée vers


Explanation:
pour rester assez littéral. Sinon "elle s'intéressait à", "elle concernait" sont aussi des possibilités.

Yves Cromphaut
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
s'adressait à


Explanation:
Le questionnaire/sondage s'adressait, avait été créé à l'intention de...

Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
8 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Marco Borrelli
42 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Katherine Hodkinson
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  Regine Des Aunais
11 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
12 hrs
  -> Merci!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à l'attention des ONG


Explanation:
à l'attention des ONG...

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Elle visait


Explanation:
sic

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 383




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search