some measure of broad representation

French translation: témoigne d'une large représentation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:some measure of broad representation
French translation: témoigne d'une large représentation
Entered by: lien

01:15 Apr 19, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: some measure of broad representation
We believe the diversity of groups participating provides some measure of broad representation.
kerbager
Canada
la diversité des groupes participants témoigne d'une large représentation
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

lien
Netherlands
Grading comment
Merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2la diversité des groupes participants témoigne d'une large représentation
lien
5 +1below
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
4garantit une certaine représentativité (ou une représentativité certaine)
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la diversité des groupes participants témoigne d'une large représentation


Explanation:
***

lien
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  S.Paramesh Kumar: la diversité des groupes participants témoigne de quelque large représentation ( I have added quelque to Lien's translation)
6 mins
  -> ?

agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: quelque - n'a pas sa place dans cette phrase
35 mins
  -> merci

agree  jacrav: agree with lien and NewCal … ;)
51 mins
  -> merci

agree  Francine Alloncle
3 hrs
  -> merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
below


Explanation:
Nous pensons que la diversité des groupes participants/qui ont participé/qui participent (conjuguaison selon texte) apporte/fournit l'indication d'une large représentation.

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra C.: I like indication d'une large ...
25 mins
  -> Thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
garantit une certaine représentativité (ou une représentativité certaine)


Explanation:
Nous somme de l'avis que'étant donné la nature très diverse des groupes impliqués, une certaine représentativité de l'échantillon est garantie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-19 06:51:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

qu\'étant (oopps)

la représentativité est - dans une certaine mesure - garantie

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 383




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search