exhaustive

French translation: "exhaustive" signifie égalemetn "épuisant" dans ce contexte

11:55 Apr 19, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: exhaustive
Je me demande si ce n'est pas plutôt "exhausting" qu'il faut lire dans ce contexte...
Quant au "carrying mules", vous comprenez bien comme moi : le transport de mules ?
Merci pour votre aide.
Voici le contexte :

The Catholic Church became permanently established with the arrival of an Italian priest Father Leon des Avanchers in 1851. He came unexpectedly on a ship that had been built in Seychelles the “Josephine Loiseau”, which dropped anchor off Cerf Island after an exhaustive journey carrying mules from Aden.
EliseG
France
French translation:"exhaustive" signifie égalemetn "épuisant" dans ce contexte
Explanation:
exhaustive - serving or tending to exhaust
Voir les liens ci-après, on peut voir que les deux mots peuvent signifer la même chose dans certains contextes.

Carrying mules - transport de mules, je suis d'accord
Selected response from:

Elena Linville
United States
Grading comment
merci pour toutes vos remarques :-) j'en prends bonne note !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3oui
Glen McCulley
4"exhaustive" signifie égalemetn "épuisant" dans ce contexte
Elena Linville
2could be
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
oui


Explanation:
devrait être 'exhausting' - exhaustif/ve ferait l'affaire dans les deuxx cas; pour les "mules" ca l'air d'être bien ça, mais alors pourquoi amener des anes des seychelles jusqu'à l'italie!!

Glen McCulley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VBaby: non, d'Aden à l'île du Cerf - c'est le bateau qui a été construit aux Seychelles et le prêtre qui est Italien ;-)
3 mins
  -> bien sûr ;-)

agree  Joëlle Bouille: La confusion exhaustive/exhausting semble fréquente après recherche sur Google
11 mins
  -> oui, mùais vu les autres applications de 'exhaustive' on est censé uitilser 'exhausting' pour 'épuisant' - cad le voyage qui était 'épuisant' (mais pas pour les mules ;-D)

agree  jacrav: peut-être encore plus pour les mules … ;)
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
could be


Explanation:
OED says
" 1. Tending to exhaust or drain of strength, resources, etc.
1818 Jas. Mill Brit. India II. iv. viii. 278 The fierce and exhaustive contentions which the rival strangers in Carnatic were waging against one another. 1868 J. H. Blunt Ref. Ch. Eng. I. 98 In what imminent peril the revenues+were from the exhaustive squandering+of the Court. 1874 Motley Barneveld II. xii. 70 The parasites who fed on the Queen Regent were exhaustive of the French exchequer. "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-19 12:04:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t think they\'re talking about mules arriving exhausted after a long journey, but rather that the journey itself was exhausting for all those concerned.

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"exhaustive" signifie égalemetn "épuisant" dans ce contexte


Explanation:
exhaustive - serving or tending to exhaust
Voir les liens ci-après, on peut voir que les deux mots peuvent signifer la même chose dans certains contextes.

Carrying mules - transport de mules, je suis d'accord



    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=exhaustive
    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=exhausting
Elena Linville
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci pour toutes vos remarques :-) j'en prends bonne note !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search