famous and infamous

French translation: tristement célèbre(s)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:famous and infamous
French translation:tristement célèbre(s)
Entered by: cchat

14:15 Apr 19, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: famous and infamous
Si vous avez une proposition sympa, n'hésitez pas ! Je pensais à "célèbres pour leur cruauté" ou qc comme ça, parce que je ne sais pas si ce "and" doit être conservé en français... Merci !

The islands are shown on ancient Portuguese maps as “The Three Brothers” and “The Seen Sisters”. The earliest known written account of the islands is that a British sailor, John Jordain, who kept a diary throughout a voyage in 1609. It was not until 1900, however, that the contents of the diary were published. The description was that of, “an island paradise !”

Among the many famous and infamous “devils of the sea” who may have haunted this paradise is Olivier Le Vasseur, better known as “La Buse”.
EliseG
France
tristement célèbres
Explanation:
They are famous because they are well known, but they are well known for their infamy.
Another adverb may even be better:
cruellement célèbres
or why not even "parmi les plus célèbres, de sinistre mémoire"
Selected response from:

cchat
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2De bonne ou mauvaise réputation
alx
4 +2de bon ou de mauvais renom
CMJ_Trans (X)
4 +1de renom
Yves Cromphaut
4célèbres et notoires
Nathalie Reis
4célèbres et moins célèbres
Joëlle Bouille
3fameuses et infâmes
DocteurPC
3tristement célèbres
cchat


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
célèbres et notoires


Explanation:
Une idée

Nathalie Reis
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 243

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fameuses et infâmes


Explanation:
une autre idée

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-19 14:22:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fameusement infâmes!

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
de bon ou de mauvais renom


Explanation:
famous and infamous is a phrase often used in English - a sort of play on words: it means some famous for good things, some famous for less good things

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-19 15:17:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de bonne ou de mauvaise renommée

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 383

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kerbager
1 hr

agree  jacrav
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de renom


Explanation:
une autre proposition. Je pense que la locution anglaise est plus courante qu'un équivalent français incluant la renommée/célébrité "pour le meilleur et/ou pour le pire".

Yves Cromphaut
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien: célèbres pour le meilleur et pour le pire, c'est comme ça que je le traduis
21 hrs
  -> Merci

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
De bonne ou mauvaise réputation


Explanation:
bien qu'en fait la distinction ne soit pas ausi claire en anglais.

alx
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: yes, it is very clear in English
24 mins

agree  jacrav
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tristement célèbres


Explanation:
They are famous because they are well known, but they are well known for their infamy.
Another adverb may even be better:
cruellement célèbres
or why not even "parmi les plus célèbres, de sinistre mémoire"

cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
célèbres et moins célèbres


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 22 mins (2005-04-19 17:38:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je pense que la formule employée ici est relativement idiomatique.
Pour ceux qui n\'en seraient pas convaincus :

des exemples d\'utilisation de \"famous and infamous\", où il ne semble pas que le caractère \"notoire\" ou \"tristement célèbre\" des personnages soit la principale idée véhiculée :
- http://www.infoplease.com/spot/momsday2.html
- http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/1558706542/103...
- http://users.rootsweb.com/~canab/albertans.html
- http://www.funtrivia.com/quizdetails.cfm?quiz=83867

et des exemples d\'utilisation de \"célèbres et moins célèbres\" :
- http://www.ville-sathonaycamp.fr/histoire/rues/nom_rue.html
- http://www.radio.cz/fr/actuel/celebres
- http://www.weblettres.net/sommaire.php?entree=20&rubrique=10... :
\"...version sonore de poèmes célèbres et moins célèbres, empruntés à diverses époques ...\"

Les équivalents ont rarement la même traduction littérale, ce qui ne les empêche pas d\'être consacrés par l\'usage.

Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kerbager
18 mins

neutral  jacrav: Non, pas "moins célèbres" … ;) C'est un point de vue un peu particulier … que je ne partage pas ; ;)
32 mins
  -> j'attendais cette remarque : "moins célèbres" peut ici prendre un sens péjoratif, et il me semble que c'est tout à fait ce qu'un francophone aurait dit si le texte avait été directement rédigé en français

disagree  cchat: not what infamous means, I'm afraid.
33 mins
  -> Même remarque que ci-dessus




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search