''to drop the ball''

French translation: être irresponsable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:''to drop the ball''
French translation:être irresponsable
Entered by: A-C Robertson (X)

19:38 Apr 20, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: ''to drop the ball''
Que signifie l'expression toute faite ''to drop the ball''?
Merci de votre aide.
Marie-Josée Labonté (X)
être irresponsable
Explanation:
It's a silly business term meaning to not handle accordingly what you are supposed to, like if you were supposed to take care of something and didn't, or if you were supposed to do a good job (as usual) and didn't.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-20 19:43:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mercola.com/2005/mar/12/older_doctors.htm
http://www.csmonitor.com/2003/0610/p11s01-codc.html

etc.
etc.
Selected response from:

A-C Robertson (X)
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3commettre une bourde, cafouiller, échouer par maladresse ou inattention
VBaby
4 +2manque de completer un travail/un devoir
swisstell
3 +2baisser les bras
kelime
4rater son coup
CMJ_Trans (X)
4être irresponsable
A-C Robertson (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
être irresponsable


Explanation:
It's a silly business term meaning to not handle accordingly what you are supposed to, like if you were supposed to take care of something and didn't, or if you were supposed to do a good job (as usual) and didn't.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-20 19:43:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mercola.com/2005/mar/12/older_doctors.htm
http://www.csmonitor.com/2003/0610/p11s01-codc.html

etc.
etc.

A-C Robertson (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci !

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
baisser les bras


Explanation:
devant les responsabilités...

kelime
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahl (X)
0 min
  -> thank you

agree  kerbager
18 mins
  -> thank you Roula

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
manque de completer un travail/un devoir


Explanation:
voir ci-dessous


    Wayne Magnusson: English idioms
swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: when the ball is in your court, don't drop it! (continuer l'action qui a été commencée)
1 hr
  -> merci beaucoup , Rita

agree  Nathalie Bendavid
1 hr
  -> merci beaucoup, Nathalie

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
commettre une bourde, cafouiller, échouer par maladresse ou inattention


Explanation:
A la base c'est une expression qui vient des sports de ballon comme le rugby. Le joueur qui "laisse tomber la balle" en pleine action freine ou interrompt l'action offensive de son équipe, voire laisse l'adversaire reprendre la balle. L'expression implique une notion de maladresse, d'étourderie ou d'incurie qui fait échouer ce qui aurait dû réussir - exemple "Nintendo dropped the ball by not having a Mario title at the launch of their new console". Souvent, le fautif laisse aussi tomber autrui - exemple "US must not fail Liberia again ... authors of this editorial worry that George W. Bush will drop the ball on Liberia, as his father did when he was President in 1991".

VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: Robert Collins: ne pas être à la hauteur
14 mins
  -> Merci, je crois que c'est l'expression qui convient le mieux.

agree  Kim Metzger
39 mins
  -> Merci.

agree  jacrav
2 hrs
  -> Merci.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rater son coup


Explanation:
dans cet ordre-là

to mustn't take your eyes off the ball or you may drop it: un instant d'inattention et voilà que le coup est raté

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 383




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search