(...) until one understands (dans ce contexte)

French translation: jusqu'à ce que l'on puisse évaluer la solution

20:05 Apr 20, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: (...) until one understands (dans ce contexte)
Est ce vraiment le sens de "comprendre"???


"The owner and the tenants will be subjected to costs and inconvenience in the relocation process. The value of this is impossible to estimate until one understands the relocation solution."
Alice CORDEBARD - DUCHET
France
French translation:jusqu'à ce que l'on puisse évaluer la solution
Explanation:
C'est le sens ici
Selected response from:

Nathalie Reis
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5jusqu'à ce que l'on puisse évaluer la solution
Nathalie Reis
4tant qu'on ne connaîtra pas la solution retenue
CMJ_Trans (X)
3tant qu'on n'aura pas déterminé comment l'opération se fera.
CGagnon


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
jusqu'à ce que l'on puisse évaluer la solution


Explanation:
C'est le sens ici

Nathalie Reis
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francine Alloncle
4 mins
  -> Merci

agree  ginefour
4 mins
  -> Merci

agree  RHELLER: how long it takes, how many miles away, etc.
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  NancyLynn
2 hrs

agree  jacrav
4 hrs

neutral  CMJ_Trans (X): I don't think this is what it means AT ALL - see other two answers for the right interpretation...
12 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tant qu'on n'aura pas déterminé comment l'opération se fera.


Explanation:
Ma compréhension de la phrase.

CGagnon
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tant qu'on ne connaîtra pas la solution retenue


Explanation:
c'est logique : ils doivent déménager, ce qui entraînera un coût mais tant qu'on ne saura pas quelle solution sera retenue pour leur relogement, un ne pourra savoir à combien reviendra ce coût...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-21 06:45:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on ne pourra - sorry - le soleil matinal me gêne pour bien voir l\'écran - et non, je ne sais pas déplacer le PC....

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 383




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search