downside

French translation: mais ont le malheur en plus de s'avérer.....

10:38 Apr 21, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: downside
Nowadays the cleanliness standards are not only unnecessary, but have truly a downside in termes of time, money, and cost to the environment.

Voici ce que j'ai traduit. Vos commentaires et suggestions?
"les normes de propreté sont, non seulement non nécessaires, mais s'avèrent être coûteuses en termes de temps et d'argent et nocifs pour l'environnement".

Je suis sûre qu'il y a mieux... merci
kerbager
Canada
French translation:mais ont le malheur en plus de s'avérer.....
Explanation:
coûteuses
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3inconvénient
Nathalie Reis
3 +3voir ci-dessous
caramel
5 +1inconvénient
Ellen-Marian Panissières
4 +1mais ont le malheur en plus de s'avérer.....
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
inconvénient


Explanation:
présentent l'inconvénient d'être etc.

Nathalie Reis
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Giannetti
10 mins
  -> Merci Cristina

agree  Valentin Alupoaie
12 mins
  -> Merci Valentin

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inconvénient


Explanation:
Robert & Collins

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-21 10:41:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou désavantage.

Ellen-Marian Panissières
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Giannetti
10 mins
  -> merci!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
les normes de propreté sont non seulement inutiles mais s'avèrent en réalité coûteuses...
une autre manière de tourner la phrase


caramel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellen-Marian Panissières: Très bien!
10 mins

agree  Elena Linville: bien tourné !
12 mins

agree  NancyLynn
18 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mais ont le malheur en plus de s'avérer.....


Explanation:
coûteuses

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 383
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Glen McCulley: that's much more like what the word actually does for this sentence
34 mins
  -> thanks for seeing it my way!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search