spring rain

French translation: Ondée printanière

15:28 Apr 21, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: spring rain
Il s'agit d'un produit qui sent la fraîcheur de "spring rain". Vous savez les produits de nettoyage ou détergents à lessive utilisent souvent ce terme. Connaissez-vous l'équivalent en français.

Merci
kerbager
Canada
French translation:Ondée printanière
Explanation:
C'est peut-être mieux pour une pub!
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Ondée printanière
irat56
4 +2ondée fraîche
NancyLynn
5pluie du primtemps
Cristina Giannetti


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pluie du primtemps


Explanation:
xx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-21 15:31:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

printemps

Cristina Giannetti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ondée printanière


Explanation:
C'est peut-être mieux pour une pub!


irat56
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 196
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: ahbinquintoé! ça tombe dans le mille, hein? ;-)
2 mins
  -> Thanks Nancy!

agree  Flore Abadie
5 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Christophe Ryneczko
1 hr
  -> Merci!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ondée fraîche


Explanation:
c'est ce qui est marqué sur ma bouteille de Purex, 'After the Rain'

j'aime bien fraîcheur du printemps, c'était ce qui m'était venu à l'idée en premier.

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
2 mins
  -> we're on the same page for sure! thanks!

agree  TesCor -: Yes Fraîcheur du printemps. Sorry Nancy, I just saw yours. I'll delete my answer.
16 mins
  -> I like it too. Hey, it happens, we get the idea and then we see others had it too! Just proves we're on the right track, IMO. thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search