were held to nearly the same standards

French translation: étaient tenues de respecter les mêmes normes de propreté que celles les femmes d'aujourd'hui

17:46 Apr 21, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: were held to nearly the same standards
I doubt that most wives of a generation ago, ranchers or not, stay-at-home or not, were held to nearly the same standards of cleanliness as wives today.
kerbager
Canada
French translation:étaient tenues de respecter les mêmes normes de propreté que celles les femmes d'aujourd'hui
Explanation:
Tout simplement
Selected response from:

ginefour
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1étaient tenues de respecter les mêmes normes de propreté que celles les femmes d'aujourd'hui
ginefour
4voir phrase
Nathalie Reis
4se voyaient imposer des exigences de loin aussi sévères/strictes/contraignantes
CMJ_Trans (X)
3aient/eussent dû respecter un niveau de propreté se rapprochant de ...
Sandra C.
3devaient repondre quasiment des memes normes de proprete
tekki


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voir phrase


Explanation:
Je doute que les mêmes normes de propreté des femmes d'il y a une génération ...... approchaient celles des femmes d'aujourd'hui

Nathalie Reis
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 243

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
devaient repondre quasiment des memes normes de proprete


Explanation:
Hope that helps. Sorry for the accents!

tekki
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aient/eussent dû respecter un niveau de propreté se rapprochant de ...


Explanation:
maybe another way of saying it; since it's not an official text, you can probably do without using normes/standards in your translation, but level of cleanliness instead.
Good luck Roula!

Sandra C.
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
étaient tenues de respecter les mêmes normes de propreté que celles les femmes d'aujourd'hui


Explanation:
Tout simplement

ginefour
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CMJ_Trans (X): ou "contraintes"
9 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se voyaient imposer des exigences de loin aussi sévères/strictes/contraignantes


Explanation:
qu'aujourd'hui

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 383




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search