hot babe

French translation: un canon

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hot babe
French translation:un canon
Entered by: Elodie Rousseau

22:46 Apr 21, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: hot babe
slang for someone who is very attractive
maria
un canon
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Elodie Rousseau
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9un canon
Elodie Rousseau
4Une chouette nana
Thierry LOTTE
3 +1une bombe
chaplin
3belle plante
Michael Bastin
4 -1pétard
Roger Bedard


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
un canon


Explanation:
...

Elodie Rousseau
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
32 mins
  -> merci

agree  JennyC08 (X)
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Sandra C.
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Nanny Wintjens
7 hrs

agree  Sylvia Rochonnat
8 hrs

agree  moya
8 hrs

agree  Adrien Esparron
9 hrs

agree  Elena Linville
10 hrs

agree  Nicolas Bonsignore
11 hrs

disagree  alx: cette expression est 1 peu 20ème siècle, on dira + une bombe aujourd'hui
11 hrs

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
14 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une bombe


Explanation:
ou on dit en rigolant belle comme un camion

chaplin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alx: une bombasse si c'est péjoratif
11 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Une chouette nana


Explanation:
Un peu "daté" comme expression.
Dépend de ton contexte...

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pétard


Explanation:
In the French Canadian slang, between men, is used "pétard" speaking about "une belle fille" sexy.


    Reference: http://www.pensees-ecrites.net/dicofrqc.php?action=cat&frqcc...
Roger Bedard
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  alx: sauf qu'en français de France, le pétard c'est les fesses!
10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
belle plante


Explanation:
tant qu'on y est

Michael Bastin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search