openly

French translation: publiquement; ouvertement; franchement; en public ; cartes sur table; de manière ouverte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:openly
French translation:publiquement; ouvertement; franchement; en public ; cartes sur table; de manière ouverte
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

00:21 Apr 22, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: openly
"...conflicts among them are brought out openly to be resolved..."
Thank you very much in advance.
Marta Argat
publiquement; ouvertement;franchement; en public ; cartes sur table
Explanation:
publiquement; ouvertement;franchement; en public ; cartes sur table
Selected response from:

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ouvertement
abiggers
4étalé(s) au grand jour
CMJ_Trans (X)
4... les conflits
Thierry LOTTE
4sortis ouvertement/révélés ouvertement pour être résolus/pour résolution
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
4de manière ouverte
A-C Robertson (X)
3mis au jour
NatalieD
3publiquement; ouvertement;franchement; en public ; cartes sur table
Assimina Vavoula
3ouvertement
Aimee


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de manière ouverte


Explanation:
tout simplement

A-C Robertson (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mis au jour


Explanation:
pour brought out openly

Un peu plus de contexte serait utile.

NatalieD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ouvertement


Explanation:
traduction integrale

abiggers
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 2

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sortis ouvertement/révélés ouvertement pour être résolus/pour résolution


Explanation:
Les conflits parmi eux.....

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ouvertement


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-22 00:27:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou \"librement\"

or \"librement\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-04-22 00:56:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ouvertement meaning openly
librement meaning freely



Aimee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... les conflits


Explanation:
... les conflits existant entre eux sont mis à plat dans le but de les résoudre...

Without more context...

Good luck

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
publiquement; ouvertement;franchement; en public ; cartes sur table


Explanation:
publiquement; ouvertement;franchement; en public ; cartes sur table


    Reference: http://www.websters-dictionary-online.org/definition/openly+
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
étalé(s) au grand jour


Explanation:
non?

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 383




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search