wrung

French translation: essorer en tordant

14:37 Apr 22, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: wrung
In winter, drying diapers was a three-phase process. First, you wrung. You twisted until your muscles gave out, then twisted back the other way.
kerbager
Canada
French translation:essorer en tordant
Explanation:
D'abord, vous les essoriez en les tordant.
Selected response from:

Nathalie Reis
Grading comment
Merci Nathalie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5essorer en tordant
Nathalie Reis
3 +5essoriez
jemo
5D'abord il fallait les tordre pour les essorer
lien
3tordiez
Marie-Cécile Wouters
3tordre, essorer, enfoncer,extorquer
Assimina Vavoula


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
essorer en tordant


Explanation:
D'abord, vous les essoriez en les tordant.

Nathalie Reis
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 243
Grading comment
Merci Nathalie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentin Alupoaie
0 min
  -> Merci

agree  irat56
7 mins
  -> Merci

agree  jacrav
8 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Glen McCulley: "d'abord, il fallait essorer en les tordant"
9 mins
  -> Merci

agree  hirselina: ça fait déjà les deux premières phase: il fallait les essorer en....
28 mins
  -> Merci

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
essoriez


Explanation:
^^

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-22 14:41:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wring
Dictionary
wring (ri(ng) pronunciation

v., wrung (ru(ng), wring·ing, wrings.

v.tr.

1. To twist, squeeze, or compress, especially so as to extract liquid. Often used with out.
2. To extract (liquid) by twisting or compressing. Often used with out.
3. To wrench or twist forcibly or painfully: wring the neck of a chicken.
4. To clasp and twist or squeeze (one\'s hands), as in distress.
5. To clasp firmly and shake (another\'s hand), as in congratulation.
6. To cause distress to; affect with painful emotion: a tale that wrings the heart.
7. To obtain or extract by applying force or pressure: wrung the truth out of the recalcitrant witness.
(...)

Français (French)
tordre, essorer

http://www.answers.com/main/ntquery?s=wring&gwp=11&ver=1.0.0...


jemo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CMJ_Trans (X): d'abord il fallait essorer - en tournant dans un sens et puis dans l'autre
2 mins

agree  Fanny Thuiller
7 mins

agree  irat56
8 mins

agree  jacrav
9 mins

agree  zaphod
12 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tordiez


Explanation:
D'abord vous les tordiez.

Marie-Cécile Wouters
Morocco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tordre, essorer, enfoncer,extorquer


Explanation:
WRUNG
1. Imp. & p. p. of Wring.

Imperative & past participle
1. Of Wring


WRING
Verb
1. Twist and press out of shape.

2. Twist and compress, as if in pain or anguish; "Wring one's hand".

3. Obtain by coercion or intimidation; "They extorted money from the executive by threatening to reveal his past to the company boss".

4. Twist, squeeze, or compress in order to extract liquid; "wring the towels".





    Reference: http://www.websters-dictionary-online.org/definition/wring+
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  hirselina: Il faut proposer la traduction qui convient dans le contexte
19 mins

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
D'abord il fallait les tordre pour les essorer


Explanation:
Non, je ne coupe pas les cheveux en quatre.

lien
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search