hand-held steamer

French translation: défroisseur vapeur

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hand-held steamer
French translation:défroisseur vapeur
Entered by: Marie-Cécile Wouters

17:19 Apr 22, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: hand-held steamer
I have a washing machine, a dryer, an electric iron and even a hand-held steamer to get wrinkles out of sweaters.
kerbager
Canada
un défroisseur vapeur
Explanation:
et même un défroisseur vapeur pour éliminer les plis des vêtements sans même les mettre sur la planche à repasser.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 9 mins (2005-04-23 09:28:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou \"...éliminer les plis des vêtements directement sur le cintre\" pour éviter la répétition de \"même\", et garder l\'idée de verticalité.
Selected response from:

Marie-Cécile Wouters
Morocco
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3un défroisseur vapeur
Marie-Cécile Wouters
3défroisseur
Nina Khmielnitzky


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
défroisseur


Explanation:
Je sais qu'il existe un autre terme, mais il ne me vient pas à l'esprit.


    Reference: http://www.salton.com/product_details_fr.asp?product=26
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
un défroisseur vapeur


Explanation:
et même un défroisseur vapeur pour éliminer les plis des vêtements sans même les mettre sur la planche à repasser.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 9 mins (2005-04-23 09:28:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou \"...éliminer les plis des vêtements directement sur le cintre\" pour éviter la répétition de \"même\", et garder l\'idée de verticalité.

Marie-Cécile Wouters
Morocco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: défroisseur à vapeur portatif
2 mins
  -> merci

agree  Marie Tourchin
58 mins
  -> merci

agree  jacrav
1 hr
  -> merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search