Cloudscape

French translation: Paysage de nuées

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cloudscape
French translation:Paysage de nuées
Entered by: irat56

18:32 Apr 22, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Cloudscape
Ce sont des photos de nuages regroupées sous ce titre.
Amandine (X)
Paysage de nuées
Explanation:
"Nuées "is poetic for "clouds"
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Nuages
Marie-Cécile Wouters
4Photos d'un paysage du ciel nuagé
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
3 +1Paysage de nuées
irat56
3nuagescope
kelime


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cloudscape
Paysage de nuées


Explanation:
"Nuées "is poetic for "clouds"

irat56
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 196

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cloudscape
Photos d'un paysage du ciel nuagé


Explanation:
J'ai demandé à une amie qui est cieliste et qui ne peint que des images du ciel.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cloudscape
nuagescope


Explanation:
nuagescope (comme téléscope, magnétoscope...) not quite the same meaning but sounds alike

kelime
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cloudscape
Nuages


Explanation:
Tout simplement ! Ou bien "Nuées".
Ou encore "Vue sur les nuages"...

Marie-Cécile Wouters
Morocco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search