Silver Life

French translation: voir ci-dessous

12:28 Apr 23, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Silver Life
It's the name given to a group of pictures of mature adults.

Have you ever heard of this expression refering to that age group?
xxxAmandine
French translation:voir ci-dessous
Explanation:
en français, on parle de l'âge d'or
Selected response from:

caramel
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2voir ci-dessous
caramel
4têtes argentées
kelime
3Non, pour la France, en revanche
Adrien Esparron
3 -1Age Argent
abiggers


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
silver life
voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
en français, on parle de l'âge d'or

caramel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lou-Ann Dubé: Au Canada oui... Sinon, on parle du "troisième âge".
10 mins

agree  Adrien Esparron: Puisque l'Asker ne veut pas fermer sa question, ce sera le robot : deux agrees sont requis !
11 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
silver life
Age Argent


Explanation:
I haven't heard of the expression. That is how I would say it in French.

abiggers
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxdf49f: ceci ne veut pas dire grand'chose en Français - d'autant que Argent ici s'entendrait plutôt comme "money" ou même "l'ère de..." comme on dirait "l'ère de la pierre"
8 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
silver life
têtes argentées


Explanation:
On imagine volontiers une salle remplie de « têtes argentées » au milieu desquels s’égarent quelques personnes plus jeunes
à son bord plusieurs centaines d'écoliers, troquant ainsi ses habituelles cohortes de "têtes argentées" contre des tignasses moins sages et plus colorées
"Têtes Argentées". Madame PERILLAT Marie Puze 74130 PETIT BORNAND. 04.50.03.51.43.
Paysans Borniands. Monsieur METRAL Pierre Le Crêt d’amont

kelime
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
silver life
Non, pour la France, en revanche


Explanation:
il existe bien une expression avec "argent", "argenté" : les tempes, qui ne se réfèrent d'ailleurs pas simplement aux messiuers). Des sénoirs aux tempes argentés, comme dans l'article ci-joint.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 18 mins (2005-04-23 14:47:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beaucoup de typos, désolé, je reprends : ... aux messieurs. Des séniors aux tempes argentées ...

Cela devrait être bon comme cela !


    Reference: http://www.lexpansion.com/Resumes/3666.36.128950.html
Adrien Esparron
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 112




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search