stand my ground

French translation: Tenir ma terre

12:56 Apr 23, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: stand my ground
This is the title of a song I would like to translate
Mightyced
French translation:Tenir ma terre
Explanation:
Chanson du groupe Within Temptation : métal néerlandais si je ne m'abuse ?
Selected response from:

Adrien Esparron
Grading comment
Oui effectivement c'est bien une chanson de Within Temptation. Même si ta traduction se rapproche des paroles en anglais, "tenir ma terre" sonne bizarrement à mes oreilles.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Tenir bon
Nathalie Reis
4Tenir ma terre
Adrien Esparron
3ne rien lacher
ben baudoin


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tenir bon


Explanation:
Je tiens bon!

Nathalie Reis
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
3 mins
  -> Merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tenir ma terre


Explanation:
Chanson du groupe Within Temptation : métal néerlandais si je ne m'abuse ?


    Reference: http://www.lexode.com/keskidi/paroles-37374.html
Adrien Esparron
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Oui effectivement c'est bien une chanson de Within Temptation. Même si ta traduction se rapproche des paroles en anglais, "tenir ma terre" sonne bizarrement à mes oreilles.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ne rien lacher


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 56 mins (2005-04-23 15:53:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ne pas lacher

ben baudoin
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bertrand Malingrey: Etre maître chez soi
10 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search